Il Giardino

Via Nazionale 2, Colico, Italy
Exceptional
8 reviews
9.6

Most popular services

Free parking
Internet
BBQ facilities
Free Wi-Fi
Air conditioning

Rooms

Choose dates to see prices

Check-in - Check-out

Guests and rooms

2 Adults 0 Children - 1 Room
Apartment
  • Il Giardino - Apartment - 1
  • Il Giardino - Apartment - 2
  • Il Giardino - Apartment - 3
  • Il Giardino - Apartment - 4
  • Il Giardino - Apartment - 5
  • Il Giardino - Apartment - 6
  • Il Giardino - Apartment - 7
  • Il Giardino - Apartment - 8
  • Il Giardino - Apartment - 9
  • Il Giardino - Apartment - 10
  • Il Giardino - Apartment - 11
Guests: 3
Area: 37 m²
BedRoom
1 x Queen bed(s) (151-180 cm wide)
BedRoom
1 x Sofa bed (Variable size)
Room description:
This apartment's special feature is the sauna. Featuring a private entrance, this air-conditioned apartment consists of 1 living room, 1 separate bedroom and 1 bathroom with a shower and a bidet. The well-fitted kitchenette features a stovetop, a refrigerator, kitchenware and an oven. Boasting a terrace with lake views, this apartment also provides a washing machine and a flat-screen TV. The unit offers 2 beds.
Food & Drink:
Tea/Coffee maker, Bottle of water
Media & Technology:
Pay-per-view channels, TV, Flat-screen TV
General:
Air conditioning, Iron, Ironing facilities, Heating, Private entrance, Soundproof, Hardwood or parquet floors, Trash cans, Smoke Alarm, Fire extinguisher, Carbon monoxide detector
Kitchen:
Kitchenette, Refrigerator, Washing machine, Electric kettle, Kitchenware, Dryer, Oven, Stovetop, Toaster, Cleaning products, Coffee machine, Dining table, Wine glasses
Outdoors:
Balcony, Patio, Terrace, Outdoor dining area
Living Area:
Sitting area, Sofa, Dining area
Bedroom:
Extra long beds (> 6.5 ft), Wardrobe or closet, Linens
View:
View, Lake view, Garden view, Mountain view, Landmark view, City view, Quiet street view
Activities:
Sauna
Accessibility:
Upper floors accessible by stairs only, Emergency cord in bathroom, Shower chair
Building Characteristics:
Private apartment in building
Room Amenities:
Drying rack for clothing, Sofa bed, Socket near the bed, Adapter, Non-feather pillow, Hypoallergenic pillow
Entertainment & Family Services:
Board games/puzzles
Physical distancing:
Single-room AC for guest accommodation
Cleanliness & disinfection:
Hand sanitizer
Bathroom Facilities:
Shower, Hairdryer, Bathtub or shower, Bidet, Towels, Toilet paper

Traveler's reviews

9.6
Exceptional
8 reviews
Staff
9.96
Facility
9.46
Cleanliness
9.96
Comfort
9.46
Location
9.52
Price quality
9.5

Area Info

Restaurants & cafes
Tabacchina di Cantini Alberto
2 km
Pingitore Alan
2.1 km
Eurobar
18 km
Front Page
350 m
Le Vele
450 m
Il Gelato del Vecio
600 m
Beaches in the Neighborhood
Colico Beach
1.2 km
Domaso Beach
14 km
Gravedona Beach
18 km
Ski lifts
Seggiovia Pescegallo
35 km
Salmurano Ski Lift
35 km
Cainallo
31 km
Closest airports
Milan Linate Airport
93 km
Orio Al Serio International Airport
74 km
Public transport
Colico
600 m
Piona
1.8 km
Natural Beauty
Lago di Como
0 m

Facilities - Il Giardino

Safety features
  • Staff follow all safety protocols as directed by local authorities
  • Shared stationery (e.g. printed menus, magazines, pens, paper) removed
  • Hand sanitizer in guest accommodation and common areas
  • Process in place to check health of guests
  • First aid kits available
  • Thermometers for guests provided by property
  • Face masks for guests available
Cleanliness & disinfection
  • Use of cleaning chemicals that are effective against coronavirus
  • Linens, towels, and laundry washed in accordance with local authority guidelines
  • Guest accommodation disinfected between stays
  • Guest accommodation sealed after cleaning
  • Property cleaned by professional cleaning companies
  • Guests have the option to cancel any cleaning services for their accommodation during their stay
Outdoors
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • BBQ facilities
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Picnic area
Parking
  • Parking
  • Free parking
  • Parking on site
  • Private Parking
General
  • Heating
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Wifi in all areas
Physical distancing
  • Contactless check-in/out
  • Physical distancing rules followed
  • Mobile app for room service
  • Screens or physical barriers between staff and guests in appropriate areas
Internet
  • Internet
  • Wifi
  • Free Wifi
Services
  • Express check-in/out
Activities
  • Ping-pong
Safety & security
  • Smoke alarms

House Rules

Check-in:
16:00
Check-out:
10:00

The Fine Print

Guests are required to show a photo ID and credit card upon check-in. Please note that all Special Requests are subject to availability and additional charges may apply. Please inform of your expected arrival time in advance. You can use the Special Requests box when booking, or contact the property directly using the contact details in your confirmation. This property does not accommodate bachelor(ette) or similar parties. Managed by a private host

Frequently Asked Questions

When can I check in and check out at Il Giardino?

Check-in at Il Giardino starts at 16:00, and check-out is until 10:00.

What is the location of Il Giardino?

The accommodation is located at Via Nazionale 2, Colico, Italy.

How much is a room at Il Giardino?

Current prices at Il Giardino are available after selecting travel dates.

What dining options are available near Il Giardino?

There are dining options near Il Giardino, including Le Vele (350 m) and Il Gelato del Vecio (450 m).

Is an airport transfer service available at Il Giardino?

Il Giardino can assist with organizing transfers to and from the airport.

How many kilometres separate Il Giardino from the airport?

The nearest airport, Orio Al Serio International Airport, is located about 74 km from the property.

How far is Il Giardino from the city center?

The property is about 200 m from the city center.

What room options are available at Il Giardino?

This accommodation exclusively offers Apartment rooms.

Is parking included in the stay at Il Giardino?

Parking is included in the stay at no additional cost.

In which languages can guests communicate with staff at Il Giardino?

The staff at Il Giardino speak at least two languages, including English and French.

What are some notable places of interest close to Il Giardino?

Nearby points of interest include Riserva Naturale Pian di Spagna e Lago di Mezzola (4.8 km), Forte di Fuentes (3 km), Chiesa San Giorgio (9.5 km) and Santa Maria Delle Grazie (5 km), giving guests convenient access to several notable locations in the area.

You might like

Subscribe and get the best travel deals!

Sign up and find the best travel deals from everywhere!